Bridgwater Town Council Elections

Bridgwater’s FINAL group of Charter Trustees before the Town Council was revived.

Since Bridgwater Town Council was re-established in 2003 it has been Labour controlled. Before 2003 the Town was represented by the 16 councillors elected for the Bridgwater wards for Sedgemoor District Council. These 16 were known as ‘Charter Trustees’, their sole function being to represent the ancient privileges of the town of Bridgwater, but of course all the real powers were removed and the only thing they could really do was choose which one of them was to be Mayor each year..a solely ‘ceremonial’ function with no power. Power had been snatched from the Bridgwater Borough in 1973 when local Government reform created Sedgemoor District Council, which meant  Labour Bridgwater was from then onwards dominated by the outlying wards from Burnham to Cheddar to the Quantocks, which always voted Tory. The Labour Government in 2003 recognised Bridgwater’s historic and present right to run it’s own affairs and brought back a Town Council

First Bridgwater Town Council elections 1st May 2003

Bower

Michael David Cresswell Conservative 383 Elected

Bryan John Gillard The Labour Party 382 Elected

Nigel Paul Parker The Labour Party Candidate 344

David Leslie Preece The Official Conservative Candidate 369 Elected

Jillian Rees The Labour Party 333

Eastover

William Robert Cudlipp Conservative Candidate 183

William James Monteith The Labour Party Candidate 430 Elected

Adrian John Moore The Labour Party Candidate 462 Elected

Hamp

Patrick George Henry Parker The Labour Party Candidate Elected

Kathryn Elizabeth Pearce The Labour Party Candidate Elected

John Turner The Labour Party Candidate Elected

Uncontested

Quantock

Cyril Frederick Sale Avent Conservative Party Candidate 609 Elected

Elaine Marie Di Campo The Labour Party Candidate 361

Katie (Katherine Frances) Hall Liberal Democrat 364

Peter Ian Johnstone Liberal Democrat 446

Gill June Slocombe Official Conservative Candidate 703 Elected

Brian David Smedley The Labour Party Candidate 330

Philip Smeed Conservative 590 Elected

Sydenham

Graham John Granter The Labour Party Candidate 510 Elected

David Peter Loveridge The Labour Party Candidate 453 Elected

James Rendell Munn The Labour Party Candidate 477 Elected

Trevor Webster Liberal Democrat 291

Victoria

William Hood Munn The Labour Party Candidate Elected

Kenneth Frederick Richards The Labour Party Candidate Elected

Uncontested

Bridgwater Town Council Elections 2007

Bower

Cresswell, Michael (Conservative) 528 ELECTED

Hall, David (Conservative) 481 ELECTED

Preece, David (Conservative) 467 ELECTED

Gillard, Bryan (Labour) 406

Morley, Patricia (Labour) 372

Pedley, Derrick (Labour) 350

Eastover

Loveridge, David (Labour) 477 ELECTED

Monteith, Bill (Labour) 418 ELECTED

Wilson, Paul (Conservative) 273

Bryant, Robert (Liberal Democrat) 222

Hamp

Turner, John (Labour) 597 ELECTED

Parker, Pat (Labour) 546 ELECTED

Raven, Julie (Labour) 521 ELECTED

Evans, Colin (UK Independent) 325

McCabe, Lee (UK Independent) 263 votes

Quantock

Slocombe, Gill (Conservative) 921 ELECTED

Baker, David (Conservative) 774 ELECTED

Smeed, Philip (Conservative) 761 ELECTED

Johnstone, Peter (Liberal Democrat) 505

Munn, Gertrude (Labour) 481

Munn, William (Labour) 471

Sydenham

Granter, Graham (Labour) 564 ELECTED

Munn, James (Labour) 562 ELECTED

Busby, David (Labour) 548 ELECTED

Hayes, Georgina (Conservative) 353

Duddridge, Lance (Conservative) 351

Baker, Valerie (Conservative) 345

Victoria

Richards, Kenneth (Labour) 588 ELECTED

Downes, Adrian (Labour) 541 ELECTED

Burt, Tom (Conservative) 469

Donoghue, James (Conservative) 468

BRIDGWATER TOWN COUNCIL ELECTIONS 2011

Dunwear

Leigh Paul Redman (Lab) – 619 ELECTED

Ian Charles Tucker (Lab) – 541 ELECTED

David Lesley Preece (Con) – 361

Lance John Duddridge – 335

Daniel Alexander Kelly (LibDem) – 149

Eastover

David Peter Loveridge (Lab) – 571 ELECTED

Bill Monteith (Lab) – 490 ELECTED

Leslie John Duddridge (Con) – 282

Colin Alan Rocket – 208

Fairfax

Graham John Granter (Lab) – 617 ELECTED

Alex Glassford (Lab) – 548 ELECTED

Pat Morley (Lab) – 499 ELECTED

Mike Cresswell (Con) – 441

David Hall (Con) – 391

Craig Rossier (LibDem) – 217

Peter Lowe – 207

Hamp

John Turner (Lab) – 531 ELECTED

Adrian John Moore (Lab) – 483 ELECTED

Steve Gill (LibDem) – 317

Victoria

Ken Richards (Lab) – 369 ELECTED

Mick Lerry (Lab) – 315 ELECTED

John Harwood (Con) – 234

Gary Stephens (Con) – 207

Judith Kendall (LibDem) – 146

Westover

Pat Parker (Lab) – 656 ELECTED

Brian David Smedley (Lab) – 608 ELECTED

Stephen Barry Austen (Lab) – 553 ELECTED

Linda Bareham-Stanley (Con) – 401

James William Donoghue (Con) – 388

Josephine Amy Carla Middleton (LibDem) – 322

Wyndham

Gill Slocombe (Con) – 606 ELECTED

David Lionel Baker (Con) – 555 ELECTED

Jim Munn (Lab) – 380

Peter Ian Johnstone (LibDem) – 380

Adrian Stewart Downes (Lab) – 375

Bob Cudlipp – 253

BRIDGWATER TOWN COUNCIL ELECTION 2015

Dunwear North  

Pele James Barnes (The Conservative Party) – 371

Diogo Rodrigues (Labour Party) – 447 elected

Dunwear South  

Marie Howe (The Conservative Party) – 481

Leigh Paul Redman (Labour Party) – 573 elected

Eastover

Linda Bareham-Stanley (The Conservative Party) – 580

Moira Brown (Labour Party) -715 elected

Michael David Hill (The Conservative Party) – 538

Dave Loveridge (Labour Party) – 770 elected

Fairfax East  

Mike Cresswell (The Conservative Party) – 893 elected

Alex Glassford (Labour Party) – 848 elected

Maximillian Alexander Hopfl (The Conservative Party) – 602

Caroline Wilkins (Labour Party) – 799

Bridgwater Fairfax West Parish Ward

Graham John Granter (Labour Party) – 471 elected

Wayne John Pearce (The Conservative Party) – 237

Hamp

James Cockram (The Conservative Party) – 633

Andrew Ivor Danniells (The Conservative Party) – 631

Adrian John Moore (Labour Party) – 918 elected

John Turner (Labour Party) – 902 elected

Westover

Jim Donoghue (The Conservative Party) – 588

Barbara Fisher (Liberal Democrats) – 408

Pat Morley (Labour Party) – 829 elected

Kathy Pearce (Labour Party) – 922 elected

Jeffrey Searle (The Conservative Party) – 789

Brian David Smedley (Labour Party) – 877elected

John Douglas Watts (The Conservative Party) – 652

Wyndham

Wes Hinckes (Labour Party) – 583

Peter Ian Johnstone (Liberal Democrats) – 1,184 elected

Liz Leavy (Labour Party) – 715 elected

BRIDGWATER TOWN COUNCIL ELECTION 2019

Dunwear North

BARNES, Pele James (Con) 101

KING, Lorna Ann Phillipa (Lib Dem) 62

LOVERIDGE, Dave (Lab) 177  elected

Dunwear South

AUJLA, Suria (Con) – 209  elected

TUCKER, Gary Andrew Derek (Lab) – 202

Eastover 

BRISTOWE, Sue (Con) – 177

BURROWS, Glen (Lab) – 412  elected

FRASER-HOWELLS, Jonathan (Con) – 155

HEYWOOD, Tony (Lab) – 375  elected

Fairfax East 

BAKER, Sarah Victoria (Lib Dem) – 148

CRESSWELL, Mike (Con) – 227   elected

GLASSFORD, Alex (Lab) – 226

NICKOLLS, Adrian David (Lib Dem) – 151

RODRIGUES, Diogo (Lab) – 294   elected (went IND June 2019 went CON Jan 2020)

Fairfax West 

GRANTER, Graham John (Lab) – 192  elected

MARSH, Helen Julia (Con) – 90

Hamp 

AUSTEN, Stephen Barry – 216

LEAVY, Elizabeth Ann (Lab) 280  elected

MOORE, Adrian John 244

NICHOLSON, Julie Stenner (Con) 96

REDMAN, Leigh Paul (Lab) 352 elected

Victoria

CORDINER, Julie Marie (Lab) – 268  elected

DUDDRIDGE, Lance John (Con) – 238

HARWOOD, John (Con) – 180

LERRY, Mick (Lab) – 246 elected

Westover

ASHER, Michael (Con) – 231

BOLT, Brian James (Con) – 240

GIBSON, Li (Lab) – 377  elected

LEE, Roland (Lib Dem) – 143

LEWIS, Gareth Edwin (Con) – 244

NICKOLLS, Antony (Lib Dem) – 191

PEARCE, Kathryn Elizabeth (Lab) – 482  elected

SMEDLEY, Brian David (Lab) – 461   elected

Wyndham

JOHNSTONE, Peter Ian (Lib Dem) – 237

LILLEY, Rachael (Con) – 531  elected

PALARAM, Inika Raine (Lab) – 180

RIDEWOOD, Stuart (Lab) – 178

SLOCOMBE, Gill (Con) – 611  elected

WAGHORN, Dean (Lib Dem) – 211